LYC 2016 Results

There were 193 entrants this year

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  TARNAI  Carlo  ZFW FENCING CLUB
 2  EL-SAIE  Zayd  SUSSEX HOUSEZFW FENCING CLUB
 3  LEE  Taymour  SUSSEX HOUSE FENCING CLUB
 3  LIM  Li Leo  ZFW FENCING CLUB
 5  ZAZO  Ethan  SUSSEX HOUSE FENCING CLUB
 6  OSTACCHINI  Louis  SHORTLAND HOUSE FENCING CLUB
 7  FUSCHILLO  Rocco  ZFW FENCING CLUB
 8  CHURCH  Charles  SUSSEX HOUSE FENCING CLUB
 9  BAIGNERES  Charles  CAMDEN FENCING CLUB
 10  MAZZOCCHI  Ludovico  SUSSEX HOUSE FENCING CLUB
 11  RYAN  Cosimo  SUSSEX HOUSE FENCING CLUB
 12  HEALY  Louis  FENCERS CLUB LONDON
 13  CURWEN  Mungo  SALLE BOSTON
 14  PARTRIDGE-HICKS  Griffin  UNATTACHED
 15  CAMPBELL – YATES  Indio  FENCERS CLUB LONDON
 16  AMORE  Julian  SUSSEX HOUSE FENCING CLUB
 17  AKGUN  Eren  SUSSEX HOUSE FENCING CLUB
 18  NELSON  Felix  SUSSEX HOUSE FENCING CLUB
 19  EARLE  Philo  SALLE BOSTON
 20  NAIDOO  Avinash  ST BENEDICTS
 21  ELWES  Hector  ZFW FENCING CLUB
 22  OVERY-JONES  Ollie  ST BENEDICTS
 23  THOMSON  Walter
 24  DE MONTBEL  Alban  CAMDEN FENCING CLUB


Document Engarde – 15/02/2016 07:25:50

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  CAMPBELL YATES  Tiger  FENCERS CLUB LONDON
 2  JEROME  Alexander  SALLE BOSTON
 3  SACHEE  Hassan  SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB
 3  TAN  Gerald  SALLE BOSTON
 5  POLLEY  Maximilian  SUSSEX HOUSE FENCING CLUB
 6  EVGENEV  Mark  WESTMINSTER UNDER SCHOOL
 7  MCKINLAY  Samuel  CAMDEN FENCING CLUB
 8  STENBECK-SCHIAVO  Dario  SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUBZFW
 9  LINDFIELD  Sean  FENCERS CLUB LONDON
 10  SOYOYE  Caspar  SUSSEX HOUSE FENCING CLUB
 11  PHAM  Dan  FENCERS CLUB LONDON
 12  CHEHABEDDINE  M. Jad  SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB
 13  CUNIBERTI  Sebastiano  UNATTACHED
 14  TAN  Garrett  SALLE BOSTON
 15  O’CONNELL  Morgan  SUSSEX HOUSE FENCING CLUB
 16  TRIJBITS  Jakob  CAMDEN FENCING CLUB


Document Engarde – 15/02/2016 08:12:35

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  STEZAKER  Benjamin  SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB
 2  ABRAHAMS  Matthew  ZFW FENCING CLUB
 3  ASHBY  Douggie  ST BENEDICTS
 3  RICARD  Jules
 5  GUENNOU  Louis  ESCRIME ACADEMY
 6  WALLENDAHL  Christoph  SUSSEX HOUSE FENCING CLUB
 7  MENSAH  Nathaniel  UNATTACHED
 8  BOUCHER-ROWE  Avery  SALLE BOSTON
 9  PATEL  Rahul  COBHAM FENCING CLUB


Document Engarde – 15/02/2016 07:43:55

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  PRICE  William  SAXON FENCING CLUB
 2  MARTIN  Danny  FENCERS CLUB LONDON
 3  LOWN  Michael  FCL SAXON FENCING CLUB
 3  MENSAH  Benjamin
 5  THOMAS  Jeremy  FENCERS CLUB LONDON
 6  ROBERTSON  Craig  FENCERS CLUB LONDON


Document Engarde – 15/02/2016 07:55:57

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  COMMITTERI  Sofia Emily  BATTERSEA FOIL
 2  JAMES  Amina  CLSG
 3  JEROME  Elizabeth  SALLE BOSTON
 3  LAW  Alice  BATTERSEA FOIL
 5  CHEN  Jolie  CLSG
 6  HALL  Elfreda  SALLE BOSTON
 7  ARMITAGE  Lauren  COBHAM FENCING CLUB
 8  YANICELLI  Sloane  BATTERSEA FOIL
 9  RYDER-GARCIA  Lauren  CENTRAL LONDON FENCING CLUB
 10  FLANAGAN  Iyla  BATTERSEA FOIL
 11  CASTILLO-BERNAUS  Katie  BATTERSEA FOIL


Document Engarde – 15/02/2016 07:29:49

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  MACEY  Charlotte  SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB
 2  HERRICK  Lucinda  FENCERS CLUB LONDON
 3  BALDWIN  Elinor  CLSG
 3  LAWSON  Angelica  ST BENEDICTS
 5  GORST  Hannah  CLSG
 6  COLLETT  Rebecca  CLSG


Document Engarde – 15/02/2016 07:41:16

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  DA SILVA  Fernanda  SAXON FENCING CLUB
 2  ROYER  Jeanne  SALLE BOSTON
 3  HERRICK  Anna  FENCERS CLUB LONDON
 3  RUSSO  Costanza  SALLE BOSTON
 5  RUSSO  Aglaia  SALLE BOSTON
 6  MARTIN  Dina  FENCERS CLUB LONDON
 7  WILLIAMS-ELLIS  Flora  CLSG
 8  CURTIS  Anna  ST BENEDICTS
 9  HORNER  Emma


Document Engarde – 15/02/2016 07:52:53

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  YAKOUB  Mennatallah  FINCHLEY FOIL FENCING CLUB
 2  RICHARDS  Evelyn  CLSG

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  EL -SAIE  Zayd  CHELSEA FENCING CLUB
 2  FARNSWORTH  Ibraheem  DREAM FENCING CLUB
 3  FARNSWORTH  Muhammed  DREAM FENCING CLUB
 3  PELLETIER  Martin  CHELSEA FENCING CLUB
 5  MARDIN  Altan  UNATTACHED
 6  ZAKREVSKY  Daniel  LONDON FENCING CLUB
 7  STRICKLAND  Luca  LONDON FENCING CLUB
 8  MOUNT  Archie  HAVERSTOCK FENCING CLUB
 9  PALANO  Davide  ESCRIME ACADEMY


Document Engarde – 15/02/2016 07:24:56

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  PALLUD  Matthieu  ESCRIME ACADEMY
 2  MARDIN  Ismail  KNIGHTSBRIDGE FENCING CLUB
 3  BERRY  Tobias  KNIGHTSBRIDGE FENCING CLUB
 3  STEINER  Piero  THE ROYAL TUNBRIDGE WELLS FENCING CLUB
 5  TIDMARSH  Leo  BRIXTON FENCING CLUB
 6  REED  Matteo  ST PAULS FENCING CLUB
 7  LOPES  Dominic  RAVEN FENCING CLUB
 8  OWENS  Phelim  HAVERSTOCK FENCING CLUB
 9  CLARKE  Zahir  HAVERSTOCK FENCING CLUB


Document Engarde – 15/02/2016 07:33:57

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  STEPINAC  Maxim  ACADEMIE D’ESCRIME
 2  LAMY  Maxime  KNIGHTSBRIDGE FENCING CLUB
 3  FOSKETT  Alexandre  ESCRIME ACADEMY
 3  SCHNEIDEMAN  Felix  KNIGHTSBRIDGE FENCING CLUB
 5  ARGHANDEHPOUR  Nikan  BRIXTON FENCING CLUB


Document Engarde – 15/02/2016 07:42:51

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  BELOT  Antoine  ESCRIME ACADEMY
 2  KURZ JORDAN  Max  HAVERSTOCK FENCING CLUB
 3  KIPIANI  Edisher  BRIXTON FENCING CLUB
 3  SAUDRAIS-HOUGH  Joseph  ESCRIME ACADEMY
 5  LOWN  Michael  SAXON FENCING CLUBFCL


Document Engarde – 15/02/2016 07:54:57


 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  SHAHENSHAH  Carlotta  KNIGHTSBRIDGE FENCING CLUB
 2  LOO  Eleanor  KNIGHTSBRIDGE FENCING CLUB
 3  CARON  Julia  CHELSEA FENCING CLUB
 3  PEDLER  Erin  BRIXTON FENCING CLUB
 5  POTTER  Crinan  CHELSEA FENCING CLUB
 6  MANNES  Lara  KENSINGTON FENCING CLUB
 7  LEBOR  Hannah  KNIGHTSBRIDGE FENCING CLUB
 8  DIXON  Leonie  CHELSEA FENCING CLUB
 9  STRICKLAND  Mia  LONDON FENCING CLUB
 10  AHMED  Hannah  CHELSEA FENCING CLUB
 11  ORDISH  Charlotte
 12  RYDER-GARCIA  Lauren  CENTRAL LONDON FENCING CLUB
 13  CRAWFORD-BRUNT  Claudia  QUEENS GATE SCHOOL
 14  LARBI  Rayhana  ESCRIME ACADEMY


Document Engarde – 15/02/2016 08:10:29

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  SHEFFIELD  Anna  BRIXTON FENCING CLUB
 2  CRAWFORD-BRUNT  Maria  QUEENS GATE SCHOOL
 3  MANNES  Sabrina  KENSINGTON FENCING CLUB
 3  TIDMARSH  Kate  BRIXTON FENCING CLUB
 5  TRUDE  Karina  CHELSEA FENCING CLUB


Document Engarde – 15/02/2016 07:40:04

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  OIEN  Jacqueline  HAVERSTOCK
 2  KIPIANI  Anastasia  BRIXTON FENCING CLUB
 3  CHUNG-HALPERN  Ines  CHELSEA FENCING CLUB
 3  PALANO  Elena  ESCRIME ACADEMY
 5  COURT  Annabel  ESCRIME ACADEMY
 6  COSTANZI  Sara  CHELSEA FENCING CLUB
 7  HORNER  Emma
 8  GRINLING  Mathilda  QUEENS GATE FENCING CLUB
 9  REED  Isabella  ST PAULS FENCING CLUB


Document Engarde – 15/02/2016 07:45:57

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  SHEFFIELD  Helen  BRIXTON FENCING CLUB
 2  ROBERTSON  Havana  CHELSEA FENCING CLUB


Document Engarde – 15/02/2016 08:00:37

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  FASANYA  Cosmo  WESTMINSTER UNDER SCHOOL
 2  LAWAL  Amari  NORTH LONDON SABRE CLUB


Document Engarde – 15/02/2016 07:26:58

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  HYAMS  Tulliver  CAMDEN FENCING CLUB
 2  MIRANDA  Joel  NORTH LONDON SABRE CLUB
 3  AMATINO  Mattheos  NORTH LONDON SABRE CLUB
 3  YUSUF  Suleman  NORTH LONDON SABRE CLUB


Document Engarde – 15/02/2016 07:37:27

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  KLEIN  Zachary  CAMDEN FENCING CLUB
 2  PRESTON-COWELL  Jack  CAMDEN FENCING CLUB
 3  ACHKAR  Lucas  ESCRIME ACADEMY
 3  RAMSAY  Phineas  CAMDEN FENCING CLUB
 5  OMOBORIOWO  Mark  CAMDEN FENCING CLUB


Document Engarde – 15/02/2016 07:49:17

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  PULJIC  Asim  CAMDEN FENCING CLUB
 2  ZOTIADES  Andreas  CAMDEN FENCING CLUB


Document Engarde – 15/02/2016 07:59:35

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  YANG  Linxuan  CAMDEN FENCING CLUB
 2  HIBOU  Josephine  ESCRIME ACADEMY


Document Engarde – 15/02/2016 07:30:53

Single Entry

 RANKING  NAME  FIRST NAME  COUNTRY  CLUB
 1  Khan  Aneesah  North London Sabre Club

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  KHAN  Zahra  NORTH LONDON SABRE CLUB
 2  JOSEPH  India  ESCRIME ACADEMY
 3  ROONEY  Juliette  ESCRIME ACADEMY
 4  YANG  Lumeng  CAMDEN FENCING CLUB


Document Engarde – 15/02/2016 07:53:51

Single Entry

 RANKING  NAME  FIRST NAME  COUNTRY  CLUB
 1  Shreya  Anil   Camden Fencing Club

London Region N&I Winter 2016

We had a good turnout of over 60 fencers on this damp, rather dull  if mild January Sunday (31st) but with two poules and DE and mixed ability poules there was plenty of fencing and lots of fun.

Thank you for supporting this London Region Event. See you for our next one in July.

There is a gallery of pictures at the foot of this post

Mens Novice Foil

 Ranking  Name  First name  Club
 1  ADAMS  Thomas  QUEEN MARY BARTS AND THE LONDON FENCING CLUB
 2  DAVIS  Gideon  SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB
 3  LIVINGSTONE  Patrick  SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB,
 3  WITHERS  Luke  HILLINGDON MUSKETEERS,
 5  PALEKAR  Ajay  UNIVERSITY OF LONDON FENCING CLUB
 6  BEG  Daniyaal  UNATTACHED
 7  MARTADI  Julio  UNATTACHED

Mens Intermediate Foil

 Ranking  Name  First name  Club
 1  GILMAN  John  SALLE BOSTON
 2  MILES  Graham  CENTRAL LONDON FENCING CLUB
 3  WILLIAMSON  Sam  BLACKHEATH FENCING CLUB
 3  YOUNG    HILLINGDON MUSKETEERS
 5  BANKS  Joe  CENTRAL LONDON FENCING CLUB
 6  BAKER  David  OXFORD UNIVERSITY
 7  BEX  Michael  SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB
 8  JONES  Kenny  FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB
 9  WOOD  Stephen  ROYAL GREENWICH FENCING CLUB, MORLEY BLADES
 10  WOOLLARD  Nick  SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB
 11  FAZAKERLEY  Henry  BLACKHEATH FENCING CLUB
 12  HALEY  Stephen  FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB
 13  KNELLER  James  UNIVERSITY OF LONDON FENCING CLUB
 14  MANTHORPE  Keith  HILLINGDON MUSKETEERS

Ladies Novice Foil

 Ranking  Name  First name  Club
 1  MAK  Tiffany  CENTRAL LONDON
 2  BADIOLA  Katrina  OXFORD UNIVERSITY FENCING CLUB
 3  DREWRY  Melissa  UNATTACHED
 3  KARPAVICIUTE  Deimante   UNATTACHED
 5  RICHARDS  Evelyn  UNATTACHED
 6  NIMALAKUMARAN  Saumiyaah  UNATTACHED

Ladies Intermdiate Foil

 Ranking  Name  First name  Club
 1  GILMOUR  Catriona  FINCHLEY FOIL FENCING CLUB
 2  SISIU  Monica  WIMBLEDON FENCING CLUB
 3  ILKOW  Veronica CENTRAL LONDON FENCING CLUB
 3  ZAMORANO-OSORIO  Paula  WELLESBOURNE SWORD CLUB, OXFORD UNIVERSITY FENCING CLUB

Mens Novice Epee

 Ranking  Name  First name  Club
 1  ALI  Idiris  QUEEN MARY BARTS AND THE LONDON FENCING CLUB
 2  TAYLOR  Alex  CHELSEA FENCING CLUB
 3  MORTIMER  Derek  WIMBLEDON FENCING CLUB, KINGSTON FENCING CLUB
 3  STEINER  Roberto   THE ROYAL TUNBRIDGE WELLS FENCING CLUB
 5  THOMPSON  Simon  COBHAM
 6  NEALE  James  STREATHAM FENCING CLUB

Mens Intermediate Epee

 Ranking  Name  First name  Club
 1  BALDUCCI  Enrico Lupo Matteo  LONDON FENCING CLUB
 2  JORDAN  Philip   UNATTACHED
 3  DEGORCE  Aurelien  ACADEMIE D’ESCRIME
 3  MOLINO  Maurizio  CLUB DES ARTISTES
 5  SMITH  Alister  BEXLEY FENCING CLUB, BLACKHEATH FENCING CLUB
 6  FARMANFARMAIAN  David  BRIXTON FENCING CLUB
 7  STEPINAC  Maxim  ACADEMIE D’ESCRIME
 8  FLEMING  Hugo  UNATTACHED
 9  JONES  David   CRAWLEY SWORD CLUB

Mens Novice Sabre

 Ranking  Name  First name  Club
 1  HAWKE  Jeffrey  OXFORD UNIVERSITY FENCING CLUB
 2  LEPERE  Marc  STREATHAM FENCING CLUB
 3  MCDOUGALL  David  CAMDEN FENCING CLUB
 3  SANDIG  Oliver   CAMDEN FENCING CLUB

Mens Intermediate Sabre

 Ranking  Name  First name  Club
 1  GELLETT  Charles  MX FENCING CLUB, QUEEN MARY BARTS AND THE LONDON FENCING CLUB,
 2  VARJU  Tamas  CAMDEN FENCING CLUB
 3  BAKER  David  OXFORD FENCING CLUB
 3  ZAKIEWICZ  Pawel  WIMBLEDON FENCING CLUB
 5  COLEMAN  Alex  KINGSTON FENCING CLUB

British Fencing Launch new Membership Scheme

After several years of discussion and consultation BF will launch a new scheme from 15th February.

The official announcement can be read here

The scheme introduces three levels of membership, Starter, Recreational and Compete in line with other sports and best practice.

Only members of the Compete level will be able to enter any kind of competition. This is a change on the previous scheme where Social Membership enabled new fencers to enter one local (ie not Open) competition during the year of their membership

Details of the scheme and links to documents about insurance and a guide for existing members can be found here

#gbfencing

How to change your affiliated region

If you are not affiliated to London Region you will not see our competitions in your event list on the Sport:80 membership system. We will also use your contact information for emergencies etc so do ensure all sections of your membership record are up to date

Logon to Sport:80 (opens in a new tab)

Ask for new password if necessary using the forgotten password process

If you do not know your registered email address use the Support tab on the left to send a message for assistance or call them on 020 3005 2526. Have your membership number handy

To ensure your Membership details, especially your region, are up to date follow this guide

S80 Update Membership Information

S80 Update Membership Information [click for larger image]

London’s teams for the 2015 Cadet Winton

UPDATE

The competition organisers do not seem to have published the results so we are unable to tell you exactly who came where in what weapon! We do know that London came 8th out of the 11 regions who entered. (2014, 4th)

Whilst we seek to get hold of them below is a report by Neil Hutchison, one of our Team Captains, and also a link to some photographs taken by Arash Farmanfarmian, our on site correspondent that weekend.

You can download any pics you like. They will remain available for a couple of months.

https://www.dropbox.com/sc/n7a3ji88pu1ckjr/AABBjgm23xNOlDoOwFyD4XUsa

The London Region teams had a great weekend at the Cadet Winton on 19/20 December 2015. All 15 rounds went smoothly but our teams needed to secure 28 individual wins against any other region in order to beat them.

 We had slightly weaker teams than last year with many high ranked London Region fencers not able to accept their selections due to other commitments, however it was a great opportunity for some of our other fencers to compete and enjoy the experience of taking part in this prestigious and fun team event. 

The Team Captains, Neil Hutchison (Cobra Swords) and Denis Cranwell (St Benedict’s) were very impressed with the team camaraderie displayed and the exemplary behaviour of the fencers. They really fought hard for every fight, which was very impressive. London Region finished down from 2014’s 4th place to finish 8th overall, but we did beat three other regions: Yorkshire, Eastern (with very strong foil teams), and East Midlands. 

Our fencers really pushed to win as they understood that every fight counted. On occasion, our fencers would win one or two matches only but on two occasions these were the fights which clinched us victory in those matches.

It was great having Kathy O’Sullivan and Arash Farmanfarmian as our parent chaperones as they showed a real interest and supported all our fencers throughout the event (& took thousands of photos!). Our London Region fencers went home happy after a great weekend of fencing and we look forward taking part in the Cadet Winton in 2016! 

From a report by Team Captain Neil Hutchison

—————————————————————————————————

London Region is looking forward to joining the 28th Cadet Winton with a full squad of fencers from clubs across London competing for their region.

This prestigious event, established by Sir Nicholas Winton MBE, brings together selected foilists, sabreurs and epeeists from across the regions to compete at Millfield School in Somerset.  The 2015 competition is being held over the weekend of 19/20 December.

Fencers were selected, subject to their availability, by London Region from GB Cadet (U17) and England rankings.

Six teams of boys and girls in three weapons will be travelling together on the team bus, with Team Captains Neil Hutchison of Cobra Swords and Denis Cranwell of St Benedict’s.  Over the years, many of our top GB fencers have competed at the Cadet Winton and, as well as being a very enjoyable event, it is great for these young fencers to have their London Region selection on their fencing CVs.

Historical Note: Sir Nicholas George Winton MBE was a British humanitarian who organised the rescue of 669 children, most of them Jewish, from Czechoslovakia on the eve of the Second World War in an operation later known as the Czech Kindertransport. He and his brother were keen fencers and founded the Winton Cup in 1959, long before we knew of his famous exploits. The Cadet Winton and Veteran Winton team competitions followed later and are still held every year. Sir Nicholas died, aged 105, in July 2015, and we continue these competitions in his memory.

Neil and Denis will be doubling up as referees, coaches and team captains and would welcome some extra assistance. You can reach us via the Contact page

You are welcome to leave a message of support, or on Facebook, and we will try and post regular updates from the competition.

Leave a message of support (messages will need approval before being published)

Ladies Foil Costanza Russo Salle Boston
Aglaia Russo Salle Boston
Fernanda da Silva St Benedicts
Anna Curtis St Benedicts
Men’s Foil Matthew Jerome Salle Boston
Danny Martin FCL
Rupert Thomas Salle Paul
David Cuss St Benedicts
Ladies Sabre Lumeng Yang Camden
Sophia Yang Camden
Celeste Bergne Cobra Swords
Mens Sabre Lucas Achkar Escrime
Andrea Zotiades Camden
Asim Pujic Camden
Ladies Epee Ariana Farmanfarmaian Brixton
Anastasia Kipiani Brixton
Patrycja Krzyzaniak Chelsea
Mens Epee David Farmanfarmaian Brixton
Edisher Kipiani Brixton
Tariq Roach Brixton