Featured post

Team 2019 -Through everyone achieve MEDALS

Maybe it was imagination.  Maybe it was the extra hour in bed from the clocks changing.  But the competitors seemed somehow more awake than normal at Sunday morning check-in for our All Weapon Team Competition, Sunday 27 October at St Benedict’s, Ealing.  And most were early, even those from Canterbury, Leicester, Oxford and Nottingham.

Twenty-five teams entered.  Would’ve been twenty-six if we’d been able to match individuals keen to fence but lacking team mates.  It’s something we’ll explore next time.  One team scratched with illness.  Northampton scratched with a Saturday pm puncture they couldn’t get fixed.  So, twenty-three intrepid teams made it to the piste for a day’s fun fencing. 

They fought through the day in a varied programme of short format matches to fifteen points and full-format fights to forty-five.  Some fought ‘till their legs turned to jelly.  Some fought beyond that.  They certainly earnt their medals.  But no matter the tiredness, they were still smiling when they left.  Or was it cramp?  No!  They were still smiling.  Take a look at the photo gallery below and you’ll see for yourself.  And if you want to check the results, go here 

Share

AGM 2019

NOTICE OF THE ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING OF LONDON REGION FENCING

Notice is hereby given that the Annual General Meeting of the London Region of England Fencing will be held on Monday 25th November 2019 at 7:15pm at St Martin of Porres School, Blake Road, New Southgate, N11 2AF.

The Meeting will be held for the following purposes:

  1. to consider of the Minutes of the previous AGM held on 26th November 2018,
  2. to receive the Report from the Chairman,
  3. to receive the Accounts of the Region for the financial period ended on 30th June 2019,
  4. to elect or re-elect Officers and Members of the Committee to replace those who retire, and
  5. to consider any other appropriate business.  –  Constitution.

*London Region is defined to embrace the City of London and all other areas covered by the 32 Boroughs represented on the London Assembly.

Any fencer, coach, parent of a fencer, or others involved in, or interested in Fencing in the London Region may attend the AGM. However, the only persons entitled to vote and, unless invited by the Chairman, to speak at the Meeting are those individual members of British Fencing who are formally affiliated to London Region, who are at least 18 years old at the time of the Meeting, and who have been a registered member of British Fencing for at least three months prior to the date of the Meeting.

Tea/coffee will be available after the meeting. If you would like to attend, please let us know by sending your name and BF Membership Number to the London Region Secretary, James Kneller, whose details appear at the foot of this notice.

If you wish to put yourself forward for election to the duties of any committee post that might fall vacant, you must provide the London Region Secretary with written notice of such by no later than Monday 18th November 2019.

If you wish to vote by proxy, you must use the Form of Proxy which is available on the London Region Website.   It must be completed as instructed thereon and received by the Secretary not less than 48 hours before the meeting.

The London Region Fencing AGM and elections are subject to the provisions of the London Region Fencing Constitution, a copy of which is available on our Web site.

James Kneller
Secretary London Region

J.Kneller@hotmail.co.uk

Share

LONDON REGION FEATURE IN CUTLERS OPEN HOUSE EVENT

Cutlers’ Hall, home to The Worshipful Company of Cutlers who were awarded their Charter by Henry V in 1416, has been home to London Region Fencing’s quarterly ‘board’ meetings for the last 3 years too.  It’s given us a great sense of stability, endorsement, and focus for what we try to do.  And when the Cutlers invited us to be a part of their ‘London Open House’ event on 21 September we jumped at the chance.  It offered us the rare opportunity to promote fencing to people who’ve never experienced, maybe never even thought about, fencing before.  

We built our story round fencing “In Our History & Culture”, “In Our Fantasy & Fiction”, and “In Our Community”.  Three screens of PowerPoint and video presentations were backed up with ‘touch and try’ kit and weapons, and ‘poster’ displays of some of London’s many successful fencers on the British, European, and World stage.  This led on to the opportunity for visitors to experience a mini have-a-go session or watch a splendid fencing display by coach Andrew Nisbet and one of London’s up and coming young fencers, Harry Roberts.  And to round everything off, a London Region ‘flyer’ explaining what we do, why fencing’s a brilliant sport and who it’s for, and giving access details and QR codes for ‘Find a Club’ facilities on the LRF and BF websites.

We were in great company throughout and across the day the footfall was fantastic, with over 1200 members of the public getting exposure to our sport.  Interest and engagement were high.  Even Cutlers’ Assistant Clerk had a go.  And feedback was positive.  So let’s hope over time it converts to some new faces at London club’s beginner sessions.  In the meantime, you might like to have a look below at some of the ‘snaps’ we shot in our spare moments (which weren’t very many!).  Or go to the Worshipful Company of Cutlers’ website to get their take on the whole day.

Share

2019 London Region Open All Weapon Team Competition

This year’s All Weapon  Team Competition will be held on 27th October at St Benedicts School Ealing.  Open to fencers across the UK, British or foreign, who are compete members of BF and over 15 on 1st October 2019.  Teams of 3 or 4, Epee, Foil, Sabre, Mens,  Womens and Mixed Teams. Full details are here.  Entries via Sport80 are now open

Why not make up a team with club-mates, family or friends?   We can’t guarantee you’ll win, but we can guarantee some fencing fun.

Share

2019 London Summer N&I Results

Our last competition of the season was held on 27th June at St Benedicts.

Foil

Womens NoviceWomens IntermediateMens NoviceMens Intermediate

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   NEBYKOVA   Elizaveta      OXFORD FENCING CLUB 
 2   WAREHAM   Sophia      ESPADA FENCING CLUB 
 3   DAROWSKA   Jo      OXFORD UNIVERSTIY FENCING CLUB 
 3   SNEDDON   Amy      LONDON FENCING CLUB 
 5   BEDKE   Nicole      OXFORD FENCING CLUB 

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   CICALA   Maria Flavia      WARWICK UNIVERSITY FENCING CLUB 
 2   DI BELLA   Laura      CENTRAL LONDON FENCING CLUB 
 3   BRETTINGHAM   Madeleine      LONDON FENCING CLUB 
 3   MURRAY   Gracie      WARWICK UNIVERSITY FENCING CLUB 
 5   LUPINETTI   Catiuscha      THE CITY FENCING CLUB 
 6   NGENDO   Eva      ACADEMY ZORRO CLUB 
 7   ZAGARIA   Martina      OXFORD UNIVERSITY FENCING CLUB 

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   NGAN   Jin Han      LANCASTER UNIVERSITY FENCING CLUB 
 2   FREDRICKSON   Justin      CENTRAL LONDON FENCING CLUB 
 3   HALL   Oliver      BEDFORD FENCING CLUB 
 3   MCGAUGHEY   Cian      UNIVERSITY OF KENT 
 5   BARBER   James      ACADEMY ZORRO CLUB 
 6   ZINNER   Christoph      KINGSTON FENCING CLUB 
 7   MCGINTY   Matt      BEDFORD FENCING CLUB 
 8   DUFFY   Thomas      ESPADA FENCING CLUB 

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   MCDONALD   Joseph      ST BENEDICTS 
 2   PAVOT   Alexandre      CENTRAL LONDON FENCING CLUB 
 3   MUSTAPHA   Muhil      UNIVERSITY OF LONDON FENCING CLUB 
 3   OSSYRA   Matt      SALLE BOSTON 
 5   SANGOWAWA   Babatunde (femi)      ACADEMY ZORRO CLUB 
 6   FAZAKERLEY   Henry      BLACKHEATH FENCING CLUB 
 7   HALEY   Stephen      ANGELS LONDON FENCING CLUB 
 8   PARKER   Kevin      SITTINGBOURNE SWORDS FENCING CLUB 

Épée

Womens NoviceWomens IntermediateMens NoviceMens Intermediate

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   LA DELFA   Laura      BLACKHEATH FENCING CLUB 
 2   FARHA   Nowsha      UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON FENCING CLUB 
 3   COHEN   Emma      CENTRAL LONDON FENCING CLUB 
 3   LUPINETTI   Catiuscha      THE CITY FENCING CLUB 

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   FARMANFARMAIAN   Ariana      BRIXTON FENCING CLUB 
 2   SCHERMANN   Pamela      CENTRAL LONDON FENCING CLUB 
 3   KOKOSSULIS   Chryssula      STREET SWORDS 
 3   POSOTIDOU   Panagiota      HAVERSTOCK FENCING CLUB 

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   NAWROCKI   Dominik      READING FENCING CLUB 
 2   DUNMOW   George      LEON PAUL EPEE 
 3   HOODLESS   William      READING FENCING CLUB 
 3   WESCOTT   Callum      CENTRAL LONDON FENCING CLUB 

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   DE SWARTE–DANKO   Lionel      LONDON FENCING CLUB 
 2   BAKER   Jeremy      LEON PAUL EPEE 
 3   LEECH   Mark      OXFORD FENCING CLUB 
 3   MORRIS   Giles      LEON PAUL EPEE 
 5   FARMANFARMAIAN   David      BRIXTON FENCING CLUB 
 6   BOARDMAN   Colin      EASTBOURNE FENCING CLUB 
 7   BONNER   Tom      MORLEY BLADES 
 8   ONAY   Okan      READING FENCING CLUB 
 9   GREENLEAF   James      LEICESTER FENCING CLUB 
 10   RICHARDSON   Mark      WIMBLEDON FENCING CLUB 
 11   DEJUAN   Pablo      LONDON FENCING CLUB 
 12   PAGAN   Tom      CENTRAL LONDON FENCING CLUB 
 13   NEVILLE   Rafael      LONDON FENCING CLUB 
 14   LAKELAND   Nicholas      LONDON FENCING CLUB 
 15   NIKOLAOU   Nikos      LONDON THAMES FENCING CLUB 
 16   HUGHES   Michael      LUSO FENCING ACADEMY 
 17   BROCK   Simon      LEON PAUL EPEE 
 18   MORTIMER   Derek      WIMBLEDON FENCING CLUB 

Sabre

Womens Novice and IntermediateMens NoviceMens Intermediate

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   NULLI   Margherita      OXFORD UNIVERSTIY FENCING CLUB 
 2   HOLLINGBERY   Anna      DACORUM FENCING CLUB 
 3   DANA   Milian      UNATTACHED 

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   CHADDOCK   Adam      WARWICK UNIVERSITY FENCING CLUB 
 2   KARMI   Omar      BRIXTON SABRE 
 3   MCGAUGHEY   Cian      UNIVERSITY OF KENT 
 3   MCKENZIE   Michael      NORTHAMPTON FENCING CLUB 

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   MITCHELL-ROWE   Decordoba      BLACKHEATH FENCING CLUB 
 2   MCCLURE   Iain      MX FENCING CLUB 
 3   HARRI   Benjamin      UNATTACHED 
 3   TSAO   Jasper      UNIVERSITY OF KENT 
 5   HEFFORD   John      NORTHAMPTON FENCING CLUB 

Share

2019 Intermediate Championships and GB Cup Qualifier Results

 

Foil

MenLadies

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  MCDONALD  Joseph  ST BENEDICTS
 2  CLEVES  Christopher  SALLE BOSTON
 3  ADAMS  Thomas  SALLE BOSTON
 3  HARRINGTON-JOHNSON  Dale  SALLE BOSTON
 5  NGAN  Jin Han  SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB
 6  LI  Weiqi  FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB
 7  JONES  Kenny  FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB
 8  HEPNER  Daniel  BLACKHEATH FENCING CLUB
 9  BROSNAN  Gerald  SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  Ngendo  Eva  CAMDEN FENCING CLUB

Épée

MenLadies

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  DE SWARTE–DANKO  Lionel  LONDON FENCING CLUB
 2  HALL  Andrew  HAVERSTOCK FENCING CLUB
 3  LAUCHLAN  Mark  LEON PAUL EPEE
 3  RACLE  John-Patrick  BRIXTON FENCING CLUB
 5  STEPINAC  Maxim  ESCRIME ACADEMY
 6  FAZAKERLEY  Henry  BLACKHEATH FENCING CLUB
 7  BALBONTIN  Roberto  LEON PAUL EPEE
 8  BALCOMBE  Charles  LEON PAUL EPEE
 9  DEJUAN  Pablo  LONDON FENCING CLUB
 10  BROCK  Simon  ACADEMY

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  Sallaba  Tara  BRIXTON

Sabre

MenLadies

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  MITCHELL-ROWE  Decordoba  BLACKHEATH FENCING CLUB
 2  THORP  John  CAMDEN FENCING CLUB
 3  ALEXANDER  Kevin  KINGSTON FENCING CLUB
 3  HARRI  Benjamin  UNATTACHED
 5  ZAKIEWICZ  Pawel  WIMBLEDON FENCING CLUB

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 GONZALEZ MALLEN  Mercedes  CAMDEN FENCING CLUB
 WONG  Katrina  CAMDEN FENCING CLUB
 Niemeyer  Addison  University College London Fencing Club
 DANA  Milian  UNATTACHED

Share