2017 Summer LR Novice & Intermediate – Results

From Hastings to Harrogate, Cobham to Copenhagen (and across London too ) foilists, epeeists, and sabreurs grabbed their kit and made their way to St Benedicts School, Ealing for London Region’s Summer Novice & Intermediate Championships. Seventy two of them in all, over 50% more than for our Summer 2016 event.
Two rounds of mixed poules before the DEs meant there was no shortage of fencing and looking around the arena there was no shortage of smiles, so we hope to see these, and many more new faces, at our next event – the London Region All Weapon Team Competition in October. Until then, happy fencing!
Results

Womens Novice Foil

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  ZU ERBACH-SCHOENBERG  Elisabeth  SOUTHAMPTON UNIVERSITY FENCING CLUB
 2  BRETTINGHAM  Madeleine  STREATHAM FENCING CLUB
 3  CAPLAN-HILL  Charlie  NEWBURY FENCING CLUB
 3  LEPADATU  Irina
 5  DEORDITSA  Olena  ZFW FENCING CLUB
 6  HUMPHRIES  Non  RUSSELL SWORDS
 7  DE LAMA  Cristina  SAXON FENCING CLUB
 8  SIDGMAN  Beatriz  SAXON FENCING CLUB
 9  BURNS  Andrea  CHELMSFORD FENCING CLUB

Womens Intermediate Foil

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  HOULT  Lucy  COBHAM FENCING CLUB
 2  LIS  Danielle  CARDIFF UNIVERSITY
 3  LUPINETTI  Catiuscha  THE CITY FENCING CLUB
 3  YAKOUB  Mennatallah  FINCHLEY FOIL FENCING CLUB

Mens Novice Foil

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  KIRKHAM  Jake  HITCHIN
 2  LIVINGSTONE  Patrick  SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB
 3  NGO  Le  CENTRAL LONDON FENCING CLUB
 3  SIMPSON  Mark  SAXON FENCING CLUB
 5  ST. PIERRE  Ryan  UNATTACHED
 6  SPRIGG  Christopher  NORTH KESTEVEN FENCING CLUB
 7  LEONE  Michele  SALLE JOSEPH
 8  LEBBY  Jason  SALLE ETON FENCING CLUB
 9  DOUGLAS  George  MORLEY BLADES
 10  PARKER  Kevin  ARMY FENCING UNION
 11  REEVE  Stacey  CHELMSFORD FENCING CLUB
 12  VILLÉGER  Vincent  WIMBLEDON FENCING CLUB
 13  JUSTICE  Simon  OXFORD UNIVERSTIY FENCING CLUB

Mens Intermediate Foil

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  LIM  Matthew  NEWHAM SWORDS
 2  KEMP  John  HARROGATE FENCING CLUB
 3  BEX  Michael  SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB
 3  HANSEN  Mikkel  DENMARK
 5  HARRIS  George  KINGSTON FENCING CLUB
 6  CREES  Chris  SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB
 7  GONZALEZ-FLOWER  Marcos  WATFORD FENCING CLUB
 8  THORN  Thomas  MORLEY BLADES
Womens Novice Epee

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  PRITCHARD  Lucy-Ann  DACORUM FENCING CLUB
 2  SCHERMANN  Pamela  CENTRAL LONDON FENCING CLUB

Mens Novice Epee

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  DASH  James  QUEEN MARY BARTS AND THE LONDON FENCING CLUB
 2  STOREY  Tom  LEON PAUL EPEE
 3  BALLINGER BSC (HONS)  Andrew  KESZLER FENCING CLUB
 3  MARICONTI  Enrico  HAVERSTOCK FENCING CLUB
 5  MITCHELL-ROWE  Decordoba  BLACKHEATH FENCING CLUB
 6  BOARDMAN  Colin  EASTBOURNE FENCING CLUB
 7  PERCY  Thomas  CENTRAL LONDON FENCING CLUB
 8  ALANI  Issa  SOUTHAMPTON EPEE CLUB
 9  BONNER  Tom  MORLEY BLADES
 10  LIM  Ye-Sheen  UNIVERSITY OF LONDON FENCING CLUB
 11  BASBAYDAR  Mustafa  LEON PAUL EPEE
 12  CONNELLY  Liam  NEW ASH GREEN EPEE CLUB
 13  BURNS  Dermot  CHELMSFORD FENCING CLUB
 14  NIKOLAOU  Nikos  COBHAM FENCING CLUB
 15  MONTGOMERY  Sean  CRAWLEY SWORD CLUB
 16  WALLMAN  Richard  COBHAM FENCING CLUB

Mens Intermediate Epee

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  HALL  Andrew  HAVERSTOCK FENCING CLUB
 2  FAZAKERLEY  Henry  BLACKHEATH FENCING CLUB
 3  MOORE  Peter  DACORUM FENCING CLUB
 3  RICHARDSON  Mark  WIMBLEDON FENCING CLUB
 5  FARMANFARMAIAN  David  BRIXTON FENCING CLUB
 6  REEVE  Stacey  BRIXTON FENCING CLUB
 7  HEFFORD  John  HITCHIN FENCING CLUB

Womens Novice Sabre

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  COCKRELL  Claudia  CAMDEN FENCING CLUB
 2  ALEXANDRE CALANDRA  Marie  UNIVERSITY OF LONDON FENCING CLUB
 3  PRITCHARD  Lucy-Ann  DACORUM FENCING CLUB
 3  WONG  Katrina  CAMDEN FENCING CLUB

Womens Intermediate Sabre

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  HOULT  Rosie  INVICTA FENCING CLUB
 2  GONZALEZ MALLEN  Mercedes  CAMDEN FENCING CLUB

Mens Novice Sabre

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  RICHARDS  Carl  WIMBLEDON FENCING CLUB
 2  CICCOTTI  Federico  NORTH LONDON SABRE CLUB

Mens Intermediate Sabre

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  LLOYD  Gregory  RUSSELL SWORDS
 2  MACLELLAN  Alexander  CAMDEN FENCING CLUB
 3  MCDOUGALL  David  CAMDEN FENCING CLUB
 3  THORP  John  CAMDEN FENCING CLUB