Author Archives: Hazel Herbert

NEW YEAR NEWS

We hope you all had everything you hoped for over the Christmas and wish everyone a Happy and Successful 2019.

December was a pretty busy month on the Fencing front too, so here’s a brief update of some news items.

The CAPITAL OPEN 2018

Our second ever CAPITAL OPEN went ahead as planned on 1st December at the Jean Brown Arena in Redbridge.  Over 100 fencers entered this year, the most far-flung entries being one from Germany and one from Switzerland.  There was a great atmosphere throughout the day and we’re already looking forward to the first Saturday in December this year.  We published the results soon after the event, but for photos of winners, medallists, and some of the action see below.

New Club Opens in London

Always good to hear of new clubs opening: this one’s in South London.  It’s a sabre club based in Brixton and called, appropriately enough, Brixton Sabre.  For anyone from beginners to internationals, it takes members or accepts people for one-off sessions, meets on Tuesday evenings, and is very close to Brixton tube and rail stations.  Details can be found at www.brixtonsabre.com .

London Region Team Wins Cadet Winton 2018

Congratulations to the 24 young fencers who represented the London Region at the 2018 Cadet Winton Competition.  Held at Millfield School on 15/16 December, the event featured teams of boy and girl foilists, épéeists, and sabreurs, from each of the ten English regions.  Everyone involved had a fantastic weekend, and the fencers performed tremendously well throughout, delivering a splendid victory for London as overall winners.  Below is a photo of the winning Team and their trophy.  And plenty more photos can be found on the Cadet Winton London facebook page

Cadet Winton London 2018 Winning Team

Cadet Winton London 2018 Winning Team

THE CAPITAL OPEN 2018 in pictures

Mens Foil TROPHY

Mens Foil TROPHY

 

Womens Foil

Womens Foil

Share

2018 London Region’s CAPITAL Open Results

Mens Epee Results

rank name first name  club
1 CHENG Chun Ho Jonathan  UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON
2 DOMEK Stephen UNATTACHED
3 MOULTON  Gavin STREATHAM FENCING CLUB
3 REIBEL Pierre  LEON PAUL EPEE
5 SMYTHE Daniel LEON PAUL EPEE
6 RACLE John-Patrick  BRIXTON FENCING CLUB
7 SZE Chin Hong WARWICK UNIVERSITY FENCING CLUB
8 DUNMOW George  HITCHIN FENCING CLUB
9 WHITE Dan WANTAGE FENCING CLUB
10 FAZAKERLEY Henry  BLACKHEATH FENCING CLUB
11 FARMANFARMAIAN David  BRIXTON FENCING CLUB
12 OWENS Phelim HAVERSTOCK FENCING CLUB
13 BAKER Jeremy LEON PAUL EPEE
14 HUI Bryan UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON
15 NIKOLAOU  Nikos COBHAM FENCING CLUB
16 REEVE Stacey CHELMSFORD FENCING CLUB
17 TSAO Jasper UNIVERSITY OF KENT

Mens Foil Results

rank name first name club
1 MARROQUIN Diego SALLE PAUL FENCIN
2 PERRIN Camille SALLE BOSTON
3 BANKS Joe SAXON FENCING CLUB
3 CHEW michael  FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB
5 COWLEY Matthew UNIVERSITY OF BATH
6 BROWN Bomba CYRANO FENCING CLUB
7 DEVITT Ronnie CYRANO FENCING CLUB
8 GROSVENOR Owen SALLE BOSTON
9 HALL Mark SAXON FENCING CLUB
10 YOUNGBLOOD Henry SALLE BOSTON
11 KOLAS Shalang SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB
12 TANG Wan Hee UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON
13 OSSYRA Matthias  SALLE BOSTON
14 GALLET Adrien SHEFFIELD UNIVERSITY
15 CONYARD Anthony SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB
16 NAULLS Michael NORFOLK FENCING
17 DARROUX Steve CYRANO FENCING CLUB
18 DEMPSEY Patrick SAXON FENCING CLUB
19 LI Weiq FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB
20 HOYTE Nathan FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB
21 PAVOT Alexandre CENTRAL LONDON FENCING CLUB
22 JONES Kenny FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB
23 CARTER Martin THAME DUELLISTS
24 FAIRBAIRN Alexander MALLARD FENCING
25 THAKKAR Pranav SAXON FENCING CLUB
26 FROST Alexander SALLE BOSTON
27 PRINCE Thoma MALLARD FENCING
28 CRONIN Thomas CENTRAL LONDON FENCING CLUB
29 BROSNAN Gerald SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB
30 PERKINS Ryan SALLE BOSTON
31 HEPNER Daniel BLACKHEATH FENCING CLUB
32 BRASTED Christopher LONDON FENCING CLUB

Mens Sabre Results

rank name first name club
1 LEVY-BENCHETON Cédric CAMDEN FENCING CLUB
2 HOWES Peter TRURO FENCING CLUB
3 ELLIOTT Phil CAMDEN FENCING CLUB
3 PRITCHARD Andrew LONDON FENCING CLUB
5 LEPERE Marc BRIXTON SABRE
6 LWANZAMBI Daniel  RAVENSBOURNE FENCING
7 MCDOUGALL David CAMDEN FENCING CLUB
8 PANAGIOTOPOULOS Apostolos CAMDEN FENCING CLUB
9 LAW Jonathan UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON
10 TSAO Jasper UNIVERSITY OF KENT
11 DIB Charles DREAM FENCING CLUB
11 INNAMORATO Luca  LEON PAUL SABRE

Womens Epee Results

rank name first name club
1 HOHLBEIN Frauke GERMANY
2 SCHMOLDT Inga SWIZERLAND
3 KEPPLER Bronagh HAVERSTOCK FENCING CLUB
3 SORIANO Bethania BRIXTON FENCING CLUB
5 BAPTISTE HALLIDAY Mercedes BRIXTON FENCING CLUB
6 THOULESS Helen BRIXTON FENCING CLUB
7 SOFIA Hossain WIMBLEDON FENCING CLUB
8 FARMANFARMAIAN  Ariana  BRIXTON FENCING CLUB
9 VAN LYNDEN  Megan BRIXTON FENCING CLUB
10 KERRY Suzannah STOWMARKET FENCING CLUB

 Womens Foil Results

rank name first name club
1 WILLIAMS Grace SIDMOUTH & EAST DEVON FENCING CLUB
2 ZHANG Jessica SALLE BOSTON
3 ALI Zara QUEEN MARY BARTS AND LONDON FENCING CLUB
3 SOGHOYAN Inesa ROYAL HOLLOWAY
5 BRETTINGHAM Madeleine BLACKHEATH FENCING CLUB
6 CASE-PUNTER Isobel CENTRAL LONDON FENCING CUB
7 CSERNY Erika SALLE BOSTON
8 VOLODINA Anastasiya  LONDON FENCING CLUB
9 RABIER Melanie ST ALBANS FENCING CLUB
10 LI Laurinda LONDON FENCING CLUB
11 LUPINETTi Catuscha THE CITY FENCING CLUB
12 CAPLAN-HILL Charlie  NEWBURY FENCING CLUB
13 PERKINS Janet LONDON FENCING CLB
14 BARAKOVA Maia FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB

 Womens Sabre Results

 Ranking  Name  First name  Club
1 SOSNOWSKA Izabela EXETER CITY
2 GONZALEZ MALLEN Mercedes  CAMDEN FENCING CLUB
3 MARTIN Caroline MX FENCING CLUB
3 WONG Katrina CAMDEN FENCING CLUB
5 CHEN Ariel ROYAL HOLLOWAY FENCING CLUB
6 KAN Lauren LONDON SABRE CLUB
7 NULLI Margherita OXFORD UNIVERSTIY FENCING CLUB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share

London Region Intermediate Championship and GB Cup Qualifier – Results

cof

Mens Foil

cof

Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  YOUNGBLOOD  Henry  SALLE BOSTON
 2  CHEW  Michael  FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB
 3  OSSYRA  Matthias  SALLE BOSTON
 4  COWLEY  Matthew  SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB
 5  JONES  Kenny  FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB
 6  HARRINGTON-JOHNSON  Dale  SALLE BOSTON
 7  LI  Weiqi  FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB
 8  LIM  Matthew  NEWHAM SWORDS
 9  HOYTE  Nathan  FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB
 10  DAVIS  Gideon  SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB
 11  LIVINGSTONE  Patrick  FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB
 12  MILLET  Farid  UNIVERSITY OF LONDON FENCING CLUB
 13  HEPNER  Daniel  BLACKHEATH FENCING CLUB
 14  SOUTER  Matthew  UNIVERSITY OF LONDON FENCING CLUB
 15  CASANOVA  Juan  CENTRAL LONDON FENCING CLUB
 16  HALEY  Stephen  LONDON FENCING CLUB
 17  BRASTED  Christopher  LONDON FENCING CLUB

Womens  Foil

cof

Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  CASE-PUNTER  Isobel  CENTRAL LONDON FENCING CLUB
 2  BRETTINGHAM  Madeleine  BLACKHEATH FENCING CLUB
 3  DATILLES  Jen  GC LONDON FENCING
 4  VOLODINA  Anastasiya  LONDON FENCING CLUB
 5  BORISSOVA  Anya  FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB
 6  DI BELLA  Laura  CENTRAL LONDON FENCING CLUB
 7  MALLON  Miriam  FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB
 8  BOTSFORD  Laura  SAXON FENCING CLUB

Mens Epee

cof

Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  BROWN  Sebastien  ESCRIME ACADEMY
 2  BUSSELL  David  LONDON FENCING CLUB
 3  HALL  Andrew  HAVERSTOCK FENCING CLUB
 4  CHENG  Chun Ho Jonathan  HAVERSTOCK FENCING CLUB
 5  VALLECER  Shakespeare  LEON PAUL EPEE
 6  ROZENMAN  Anatoliy  HAVERSTOCK FENCING CLUB
 7  DROUIN  Maxime  KNIGHTSBRIDGE FENCING CLUB
 8  HARRISON  Mark  HAVERSTOCK FENCING CLUB
 9  BALBONTIN  Roberto  LEON PAUL EPEE
 10  FARMANFARMAIAN  David  BRIXTON FENCING CLUB
 11  BROCK  Simon  LEON PAUL EPEE
 12  MARICONTI  Enrico  HAVERSTOCK FENCING CLUB
 13  HOGARTH-SCOTT  Jolyon  CLUB DES ARTISTES
 14  NASIF  Kareem  LONDON FENCING CLUB
 15  CULLEN  Steven  MORLEY BLADES
 16  LIM  Ye-Sheen  HAVERSTOCK FENCING CLUB
 17  FAZAKERLEY  Henry  BLACKHEATH FENCING CLUB
 18  CLARKE  Patrick  CLUB DES ARTISTES

Womens  Epee

cof

Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  NIEMEYER  Addison  UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON FENCING CLUB
 2  SORIANO  Bethania  BRIXTON FENCING CLUB
 3  FARMANFARMAIAN  Ariana  BRIXTON FENCING CLUB
 4  BAPTISTE HALLIDAY  Mercedes  BRIXTON FENCING CLUB
 5  TRINH  Harina Quan  QUEEN MARY BARTS AND THE LONDON FENCING CLUB

 

Mens  Sabre

dav

Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  LWANZAMBI  Daniel  RAVENSBOURNE FENCING SOCIETY
 2  MITCHELL-ROWE  Decordoba  BLACKHEATH FENCING CLUB
 3  PAK  Cheng Yeen  QUEEN MARY BARTS AND THE LONDON FENCING CLUB
 4  SANDIG  Oliver  CAMDEN FENCING CLUB
 5  AL-JABIR  Ahmed  LEON PAUL SABRE

 Womens  Sabre

Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  GONZALEZ MALLEN  Mercedes  CAMDEN FENCING CLUB
 2  MACCLANCY  Caitlin  QUEEN MARY BARTS AND THE LONDON FENCING CLUB
 3  KAN  Lauren  QUEEN MARY BARTS AND THE LONDON FENCING CLUB
Share

London Intermediate Championship & GB Cup Qualifier 2019

Last year we launched the first London Intermediate Championships and also used them to select London’s representatives in  British Fencing’s GB Cup.  It worked well and we’re doing the same this year.  The Championships are open for entries now on Sport80 and they’re on Sunday 28th April at St Benedicts School Ealing W5 2ES.    Special ‘early bird’ entry fee of £25 before 8th April. So why don’t you enter?  If you do, you could already be a champion before you go to the GB Cup Finals.  Full details are here.  The event is only open to those affiliated to London on their BF Membership

 

 

 

Share

London Region Youth Championships 2018

The London Region Youth Championships (LRYC) 2018 will take place on 3rd and 11th March 2018.  These competitions are the London Region  qualifying rounds for the British Youth Championships.  All Epee age groups and under 12 and under14 foil will take place on 3rd March at Sportsdock.  All Sabre and under 16 and under 18 foil will  take place at St Benedects School, Ealing on 11th March.  Full  details are here.  Entry is via Sport80

Share